CLA-2-54:S:N:N6:351 804667

Mr. Brian Trekell
Trekell & Company Inc.
P.O. Box 1626
Apple Valley, CA 92307

RE: The tariff classification of polyester monofilament and weasel hair for use in brushmaking, from various countries.

Dear Mr. Trekell:

In your letter dated November 17, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of fibers for use in fine brushmaking, as follows: #1 - Synthetic polyester monofilament from Japan, Korea or the United Kingdom; and #2 - Natural weasel hair (Mustela Nivalias) from the United Kingdom. The item #1 fibers measure approximately 2 inches in length and have been slightly tapered at one end. We assume that each polyester monofilament measures 67 decitex or more and that no cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 millimeter (mm). The weasel brushmaking hair, which measures about 1 1/2 inches in length, is coarse animal hair that naturally tapers at one end. The merchandise will be imported in bulk bundles.

The applicable subheading for the polyester monofilaments, item #1, will be 5404.10.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic monofilament of 67 decitex or more and of which no cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, monofilament, other, other, other, of polyesters. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

Item #2, the weasel hair, will be classifiable under the provision for pigs', hogs' or boars' bristles and hair; badger hair and other brushmaking hair; waste of such bristles or hair; other, in subheading 0502.90.0000, HTS. The merchandise will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport